Mahmud v. Thompson et al, No. 1:2017cv04774 - Document 8 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. Any waiver of sovereign immunity must be strictly construed. Long Island Radio Co. v. N.L.R.B., 841 F.2d 474, 477 (2d Cir. 1988). The United States’ waiver of sovereign immunity under the FTCA includes a requirement that, before a lawsuit is filed, an administrative claim must first be filed with the appropriate federal agency within two years of the accrual of the cause of action. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). When a plaintiff fails to exhaust his or her administrative remedies prior to filing a suit under the FTCA, the United States does not waive its sovereign immunity. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). 2 If sovereign immunity is not waived, a court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the FTCA claim. Millares Guiraldes de Tineo v. United States, 137 F.3d 715, 719 (2d Cir. 1998) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)) (“[T]he FTCA provides . . . that ‘[a]n action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency . . . .’”); Celestine, 403 F.3d at 82-84 (extending this requirement to FTCA claims initially filed in state court). Here, Plaintiff did not file an administrative claim. See Declaration of Kimberly A. Herbst (“Herbst Decl.”), Dkt.