Joseph v. Conway, No. 1:2007cv05223 - Document 42 (E.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] Because "[a] claim premised on a violation of New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 310.30 does not allege a violation of a federally protected right," Jackson v. Eckert, No. 19-CV-4444 (JS), 2023 WL 2477633, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2023) (citation omitted), Joseph's jury note claim does not provide a basis for granting federal habeas relief. Even if the jury note claim were considered on the merits, it would be found to be without merit. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 310.30 provides that "[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction . . . [and u]pon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper." When the trial court received the jury note, the court "marked [it] as a court exhibit and, before the jury [was] recalled to the courtroom, read [it] into the record in the presence of counsel [and Joseph]." People v.