Phillips v. Gallegos et al, No. 2:2023cv00105 - Document 5 (D.N.M. 2024)
[…] In the § 1983 context, “suing a detention facility is the equivalent of attempting to sue a building.” Gallegos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 272 F. Supp. 3d 1256, 1267 (D.N.M. 2017). The Court explained that if Plaintiff intended to pursue claims against the jail, the proper defendant would be the Board of County Commissioners of the County of Curry. See Mayfield v. Pres Hosp. Admin., No. CV 17-00398 JCH/KRS, 2021 WL 3772214, at *3 (D.N.M. Aug. 25, 2021) (“MDC is an agency of Bernalillo County, not a municipal agency[.]”); NMSA 1978 § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........,”). To facilitate Plaintiff’s ability to amend, the Court set out the legal standards governing claims against a county.