Garcia v. City of Carlsbad Board Members et al, No. 2:2022cv00668 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] [sic] Motion to Vacate Order of Dismissal at 1-3. The Court denies Plaintiff's Motion to vacate the Court's Order of Dismissal. Plaintiff does not argue that there has been an intervening change in the controlling law or that there is new evidence previously unavailable. Plaintiff fails to show that the Court's Opinion is erroneous. Plaintiff argues that this case is not "dismissible" under "904.212." Plaintiff appears to refer to 15 C.F.R. § 904.212(a) which states: (a) Whenever the record discloses the failure of any party to file documents, respond to orders or notices from the Judge, or otherwise indicates an intention on the part of any party not to participate further in the administrative proceeding, the Judge may issue: (1) An order requiring any party to show why the matter that is the subject of the failure to respond should not be disposed of adversely to that party's interest; 4 Case 2:22-cv-00668-KWR-SMV Document 22 Filed 12/27/22 Page 5 of 7 (2) An order requiring any party to certify intent to appear at any scheduled hearing; or (3) Any order, except dismissal, as is necessary for the just and expeditious resolution of the case. 15 C.F.R. § 904.212(a). 15 C.F.R. § 904.212 is not applicable to this case. 15 C.F.R. § 904.212 applies to the conduct of hearings and the issuance of administrative decisions of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ("NOAA") involving alleged violations of laws administered by