Corona v. City of Clovis et al, No. 2:2017cv00805 - Document 84 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] See Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964). “[I]n determining whether probable cause exists, the courts must apply the ‘totality of circumstances’ test.” Brierley v. Schoenfeld, 781 F.2d 838, 841 n.1 (10th Cir. 1986) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213 (1983)). Mr. Corona was arrested for “resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer,” in violation of N.M.S.A. § 30-22-1, and “concealing identity,” in violation of N.M.S.A. § 30-22-3. “Concealing identity consists of concealing one’s true name or identity, or disguising oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer . . . in a legal performance of his duty ….” N.M. Stat.