Lopez v. COMPA Industries, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv00303 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2024)
[…] Kelly v. Rockefeller, 69 F. App’x 414, 415-416 (10th Cir. 2003); see Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64 (1986) (“a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another”). First Order for Amended Complaint at 6. Magistrate Judge Fashing also notifies Lopez that: The Complaint fails to state a claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 4101, Definitions, which sets forth definitions of terms regarding final judgments rendered by a court of a foreign country. .... The Complaint fails to state a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3617, Interference, coercion, or intimidation, which provides: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of [the Fair Housing Act]. -4- 42 U.S.C. § 3617. The Complaint does not contain any factual allegations showing that Defendants subjected Plaintiff to any discriminatory housing practice for which the Fair Housing Act provides a private cause of action.