Lopez v. COMPA Industries, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv00303 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2024)
[…] The Amended Complaint fails to state a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3617, Interference, coercion, or intimidation, because there are no allegations showing that Defendants subjected Plaintiff to any discriminatory housing practice for which the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619 (“FHA”), provides a private cause of action. 42 U.S.C. § 3617 provides: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of [the FHA]. The Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Lopez’ State law claims, because the Court is dismissing Lopez’ federal law claims.