Sanchez et al v. Torrance County Sheriffs Department et al, No. 1:2022cv00394 - Document 18 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] See Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 11091110 (10th Cir. 1991). The Court cautions Plaintiffs that if they choose to file an amended complaint pro se, they cannot file it on behalf of minor, Dominic Sanchez. The Court also notes that County Defendants correctly point out that Torrance County Sheriff’s Department and Torrance County Government cannot be sued and that all suits against Torrance County must be brought against the County’s board of county commissioners. See NMSA 1978, § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........”); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b) (explaining that, when not specified by the Rule, capacity to be sued is determined by the law of the state where the court is 7 located).