Lopez v. Singh et al, No. 1:2022cv00036 - Document 107 (D.N.M. 2024)
[…] See Gutierrez, 2023 WL 5099694, at *5; Dixon, 2021 WL 5493076, at *16; Morris, 78 S.W. 3d at 39. Accordingly, the motor carrier “is vicariously liable as a matter of law under the FMCSR for the negligence of its statutory employee drivers.” Dixon, 2021 WL 5493076, at *16 (quoting Morris, 78 S.W.3d at 39 (citing, among others, Rodriguez v. Ager, 705 F.2d 1229, 1233-36 (10th Cir. 1983))). Further, the FMCSR does not permit motor carriers to classify drivers as independent contractors to escape liability—independent contractors are squarely covered by the definition of “employee.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5T (defining “employee” to include “an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle”).