Sugar, Jr. et al v. Tackett et al, No. 1:2020cv00331 - Document 87 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Both parties admit that there is no writing documenting an agreement. A party alleging the existence of an oral contract may argue that one of three exceptions to the statute of frauds applies. The first is not relevant here as it applies to specially manufactured 10 goods, and neither party has asserted that the No. 8 turquoise was specially manufactured. See § 55-2-201(3)(a). The other two exceptions excuse the writing requirement “(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or (c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” § 55-2-201(3)(b)-(c) (internal citation omitted). Plaintiffs do not squarely address either exception, but functionally, they appear to argue the third.