Palmer v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2019cv00301 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Having reviewed the parties’ pleadings and the applicable law, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand is not well-taken and, therefore, is DENIED. However, the Court finds that Defendants’ Motion to Stay is well-taken and, therefore, is GRANTED. BACKGROUND This putative class action arises out of a dispute over “underinsured motorist coverage” in an automobile policy. NMSA § 66-5-301 (“‘underinsured motorist’ means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”). Plaintiff alleges that underinsured motorist coverage provided by Defendants is illusory or misleading, as the insured will receive either no coverage or substantially reduced coverage once the statutory offset above is applied.