Sanchez v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2018cv00586 - Document 31 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] (AR 420). Dr. Clark further noted that Mr. Sanchez’ chief complaint was PTSD, he explained a “past medical history” and a previous diagnosis of PTSD, and he prescribed Mr. Sanchez’ PTSD as his first diagnosis, before a finding of both depression and degenerative disc disease. (AR 418-20). Dr. Clark’s diagnosis of PTSD is therefore supported by medical evidence and prescribed by an acceptable medical source, two criteria weighing heavily in favor of finding that Mr. Sanchez’ PTSD qualifies as a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521; 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.”) (emphasis added). This conclusion is further supported by ALJ Gerstner’s rationale. Specifically, ALJ Gerstner found that Mr. Sanchez’ PTSD was not a medically determinable impairment because it had not been diagnosed by an acceptable medical source. (AR 18). In light of Dr.