Stock v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2018cv00472 - Document 28 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Although these doctors did not have an opportunity to examine or treat the Claimant, their reports reflect a thorough review of the record. The DDS doctors are familiar with the SSA disability evaluation program, and evidence of record warrants that the undersigned give 15 great weight to their opinions, since these opinions are consistent with the longitudinal review of the evidence of record. AR at 25. These reasons touch upon the consistency of the opinions with the record as a whole as well as their supportability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3)-(4). Moreover, the ALJ’s reasoning comports with 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1), which states that such consultants’ opinions must be considered in accordance with Section 416.927 of the regulations because “our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1). More to the point, besides pointing to Ms. Jones’ opinion, Mr. Stock does not challenge the ALJ’s reasons for ascribing the consultants’ opinions great weight, and the Court finds them to be supported by substantial evidence.