SHAH v. MAPLE ENERGY HOLDINGS, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv20791 - Document 59 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] (See id.) The Commission is a state agency of Texas and is physically located in Austin, Texas. (Docket Entry No. 19-1, at 21.) The Commission and Maple Energy have moved to dismiss the Complaint on multiple grounds. On February 12, 2022, Maple Energy filed a Motion to Dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, failure to effect proper service of process, and failure to state a claim upon which See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.051(a) (noting that “[t]he commission has jurisdiction over (1) common carrier pipelines defined in Section 111.002 of this code in Texas; (2) oil and gas wells in Texas; (3) persons owning or operating pipelines in Texas; and (4) persons owning or engaged in drilling or operating oil or gas wells in Texas.”) 2 3 The Court comments on jurisdiction only so far as it will bear on the discussion, infra, on the merit of Plaintiff’s Motion to Amend.