POWELL v. LIBERTY INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC. et al, No. 3:2021cv13562 - Document 31 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] [29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1) (emphases added).] The second count is asserted pursuant to Section 404 of ERISA for losing plan records in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1059, which in relevant part provides: The plan administrator shall make a report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to each employee who is a participant under the plan and who— (A) requests such report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in such regulations . . . . 8 The penalty for an administrator’s failure to respond to a request for information was increased to $110 per day for violations after July 29, 1997. See 29 C.F.R. § 2575.502c-1. 8 [29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (emphasis added).] Ms.