SCHEIDT v. DONAHOE, No. 3:2013cv00836 - Document 18 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff’s last claim is for a violation of the FMLA. Count two of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that Defendant wrongfully retaliated against Plaintiff by denying him reasonable accommodations after he requested FMLA leave, and Count four merely alleges a general violation of the FMLA. Defendant alleges that Plaintiff’s FMLA claim(s) are untimely and as such, must be dismissed. This Court agrees. Specifically, the statute of limitations for a violation of the FMLA is two (2) years after “the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1); see also White v. Eberle & BCI Servs., LLC, No. CIV.A. 12-2169 JBS, 2013 WL 211249, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 17, 2013) (“Generally, an FMLA claim must be brought “not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged 7 violation for which the action is brought.”). Here, the last event that Plaintiff alleges was a violation of the FMLA occurred on August 30, 2010, when the Defendant denied his request for FMLA leave after determining that he was not eligible because he had not worked 1,250 hours in the previous 12 months.