ACEVEDO v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al, No. 2:2023cv00671 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] (Ex. F to Juneau Decl.). Thereafter, on November 22, 2022, Plaintiff sent USPS Tort Claim III. (Compl. at 2; Ex. G to Juneau Decl.; Ex. A to Falcione Decl.). On January 11, 3 In its Moving Brief, Defendant also argues that Tort Claim III was defective because USPS received it on November 29, 2022, more than two years after the November 28, 2020 Accident. (Mov. Br. at 9). As such, Defendant asserts that Tort Claim III was untimely because under 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), “a tort claim must be ‘presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues[.]’” (Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b))). In Opposition, Plaintiff points out that Tort Claim III was received by USPS by both certified mail and FedEx on November 28, 2022—within two years of the date of the accident. (Opp. Br. at 2–3).