MORALES v. THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY et al, No. 2:2021cv11548 - Document 28 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] Therefore, the Reconsideration Motion is denied. 12. Next, Plaintiff argues that because Count Eighteen as to the public entity defendants was also dismissed due to being immune from the intentional and willful wrongdoing of their employees, dismissing the claim on that basis was “premature in a pre-discovery, pre-responsive pleading portion of the case.” (Pl.’s Br. at 7). The Court disagrees. 13. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 provides that a “public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.”