HERD v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2021cv10482 - Document 33 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] Ann. §§ 2C:35-5 and 2C:35-7 are divisible The relevant Shepard documents from Herd's prior state court convictions establish that he has two convictions under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-5, and two convictions under § 2C:35-7. Section 2C:35-5(a) provides, in relevant part, "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely: (1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog…." Subsections b(1)-(14) of the statute set out different penalties for different types of drugs and drug amounts.