CALABRIA RISTORANTE, INC. v. RUGGIERO SEAFOOD, INC. et al, No. 2:2021cv03712 - Document 34 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 10-1 at 29). In opposition, Plaintiff argues against preemption on the basis that the claims are “consistent with the” Food Act and “do not seek to supplement or add to any federal labeling requirements.” (ECF No. 22 at 11). The Court agrees with Plaintiff. The Food Act provides that “no State or political subdivision may directly or indirectly establish . . . any requirement for nutrition labeling of food . . . made in the label or labeling of food that is not identical to the requirement of” the Food Act’s labeling requirements in section 343(r). 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(5). 21 C.F.R. § 101.7(a) requires that “[t]he principal display panel of food in package form” to “bear a declaration of the net quantity of contents.” This is “expressed in the terms of weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of numerical count and weight or measure.” Ibid.