CALABRIA RISTORANTE, INC. v. RUGGIERO SEAFOOD, INC. et al, No. 2:2021cv03712 - Document 34 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] Performance Food argues that the “Complaint seeks to foist Plaintiff’s own labeling standards on [Performance Food] with reference to what Plaintiff believes to be the appropriate 9 standard.” (ECF No. 10-1 at 30). The Court, however, agrees that the statutes and regulations at issue here—N.J.S.A. 51:1-29 and N.J.A.C. 13:47K-1.1, et seq.—are not “inconsistent with federal law . . . .” (ECF No. 22 at 36). N.J.S.A. 51:1-29(a)(3) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall distribute, . . . [or] sell, . . . any article or commodity in package form, unless the label bears statements” that “[s]pecify[] the net quantity of the contents by weight, measure, count or volume . . . .” “Reasonable variations, tolerances and exemptions” are permitted, which are set by the State superintendent. 51:1-29(a)(3)(b).