THE PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA v. QUADREL et al, No. 2:2019cv12235 - Document 37 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] (D.E. 36-2 at 5); and WHEREAS New Jersey’s Slayer Statute provides that an individual who intentionally kills the decedent “forfeits all benefits . . . with respect to the decedent’s estate, including an intestate share . . . . If the decedent died intestate, the decedent’s intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed his share.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:7-1.1. “A final judgment of conviction establishing responsibility for the intentional killing of the decedent is conclusive for purposes of this chapter.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:7-6. However, “[i]n the absence of such a conviction the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the individual was responsible for the intentional killing of the decedent for purposes of this chapter.” Id.; and WHEREAS the undisputed facts establish that Steven intentionally killed Decedent. As indicated earlier in this opinion, Steven has pled guilty to third-degree murder of Decedent, which means that he committed an intentional act with or without the intent to kill Decedent.