AZAM v. BITTER et al, No. 1:2023cv04137 - Document 19 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] [Compl. ¶¶ 18, 20.] Since then, neither Ms. Azam nor Mr. Manzoor have heard anything about the status of the visa petition. Unsatisfied with the pace of the visa process, Ms. Azam filed this lawsuit on August 2, 2023 to compel Defendants to act on the visa petition. She alleges three causes of action. First, she alleges that Defendants unreasonably delayed the adjudication of Plaintiff’s visa petition in violation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 555(b), 706(1). [Compl. ¶¶ 23–27.] Second, she seeks relief under the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, to compel Defendants to perform their nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate Plaintiff’s visa petition under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”). [Compl. ¶¶ 28–34.] Finally, she alleges that Defendants’ unreasonable delay in processing the visa petition violates her procedural and substantive due process rights protected by the Fifth Amendment.