GROSSMANN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2023cv01026 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] Plummer, 186 F.3d at 429. In weighing Dr. Cornejo’s opinion, the ALJ noted that Dr. Cornejo “conducted thorough exams of [Plaintiff] and set forth the objective exam findings specifically and in detail in his reports.” (AR 972). However, the ALJ found that 14 Dr. Cornejo used vague and inconsistent phrases in his examination reports, including failing to specify how many breaks Plaintiff would need, what a “reasonable amount” of time is in a workday to do various activities, and failing to define what “physically exerting,” “light,” or “sedentary” activity meant. (AR 971); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3) (“The better an explanation a source provides for a medical opinion, the more weight we will give that medical opinion.”). Nevertheless, the ALJ found Dr. Cornejo’s opinion to be “generally consistent with the record,” namely that Plaintiff does not use an assistive device to ambulate, lacks various physical manifestations of disease, and has no alertness or motor function deficits. (AR 971–72).