GROSSMANN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2023cv01026 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] Eid and Telesmanick, finding them to be “inconsistent with the objective findings in the record and prescribed treatment in these providers’ own records.” (AR 973–75). The ALJ chronicled the ways in which these opinions were 15 unsupported by the record. First, the ALJ noted that “neither provider set forth in their opinions an adequate written explanation with citation to objective evidence” and found the opinions to be “largely conclusory and lacking in exposition.” (AR 974); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3) (“The more a medical source presents relevant evidence to support a medical opinion, particularly medical signs and laboratory findings, the more weight we will give that medical opinion.”). Further, neither opinion “specifically commit[ted] to opining [Plaintiff’s] disability before the dates on which they were written.” (AR 974). Despite the opinion of Drs. Eid and Telesmanick that Plaintiff is unable to work, 3 the ALJ noted that Plaintiff does not require the use of an assistive device, lacks many physical manifestations of her subjective complaints, and lacks cognitive or motor function deficits. (AR 974); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(4) (“Generally, the more consistent a medical opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that medical opinion.”). Moreover, the ALJ found that evidence in the record of Plaintiff’s infrequent swelling, edema, wheezing, decreased strength, and decreased sensation contradict the opinions of Drs. Eid and Telesmanick. (AR 974). In short, the ALJ found the opinions of Drs.