SCOTT v. POLICE AND FIRE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, No. 1:2022cv00988 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] See Grayson v. Mayview State Hosp., 293 F.3d 103, 112–13 (3d Cir. 2002) (“[D]ismissals of frivolous claims do not require leave to amend due to the long tradition of denying leave to amend under Rule 15(a) when amendment is inequitable or futile.”). Consequently, for purposes of addressing Defendant’s Motion, the Court finds Plaintiff’s original Complaint (ECF No. 1) to be the operative pleading. 2 B. Merits of Plaintiff’s Claim Plaintiff asserts one claim of discrimination pursuant to Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Title II”), 42 U.S.C. §§2000a et seq. Title II outlaws discrimination in places of public accommodation on the basis of certain recognized protected-class statuses. It provides, in relevant part: “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation [ ] without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. 2 Having found the original Complaint to be the operative pleading, the Court therefore denies as moot Defendant’s subsequently filed Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint (ECF No. 14). 5 § 2000a(a). 3 The civil remedies available under Title II are limited to only preventative