SNEAD v. BALLY'S PARK PLACE, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv16875 - Document 44 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] To strip Atlantic City of its immunity under the TCA, Snead must show the City had notice of the raised board either through actual or constructive notice. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2. To show actual notice, Snead must show Atlantic City “had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” Id. § 59:4-3(a). For constructive notice, Snead must show that the dangerous condition “existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” Id. § 59:4-3(b). Here, Snead has not shown Atlantic City had either actual or constructive notice of the raised board. Snead points to no evidence that Atlantic City had actual notice of the raised board before her fall, such as prior complaints, inspection logs, or witness observations.