JIMENEZ v. TD BANK, N.A., No. 1:2020cv07699 - Document 44 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs, in their opposition brief, put forth only one argument against dismissal: that their claims were not actually brought for violation of §§ 1681s-2(a) and (b), but instead were 32 private actions under §§ 1681n and 1681o. argument fails on its face. However, this Sections 1681n and 1681o do not provide independent bases for civil liability, but instead provide private rights of action for violations of other requirements: § 1681n provides for civil liability for “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter,” while § 1681o similarly provides for civil liability for “[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter.” The only FCRA requirements the Amended Complaint references that could therefore serve as the basis for civil liability under either of these provisions are the duties imposed by §§ 1681s-2(a) and (b).