JIMENEZ v. TD BANK, N.A., No. 1:2020cv07699 - Document 44 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs specifically allege three distinct violations of the EFTA: (1) that Defendant violated § 1693i(a) by issuing unauthorized means of access to customer accounts, (2) that Defendant violated the EFTA’s error resolution provision, § 1693f, and (3) that Defendant violated the EFTA’s consumer 33 liability provision, § 1693g. The Court will address Defendant’s arguments for dismissal of these claims in that order. 1. Plaintiffs’ Claim under § 1693i(a) The Court will turn first to Plaintiffs’ claim regarding the issuance of unauthorized means of access. Section 1693i(a) of the EFTA provides that “[n]o person may issue to a consumer any card, code, or other means of access to such consumer's account for the purpose of initiating an electronic fund transfer other than (1) in response to a request or application therefor; or (2) as a renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted card, code, or other means of access, whether issued by the initial issuer or a successor.” Defendant here raises only one argument for dismissal of this claim: that Plaintiffs have not alleged that TD Bank issued a “means of access” to any consumer account.