Piampiano v. Ratner et al, No. 1:2022cv00003 - Document 20 (D.N.H. 2023)
[…] He offered no reason to depart from 6 To the extent that the Trustee intended to argue that a plaintiff’s “reasonable diligence” is all that is required for application of the discovery rule in RSA § 508:4, that argument is in direct conflict with the statute’s plain language. Indeed, as it did in the former version of another section of Chapter 508, the New Hampshire legislature could have omitted the “reasonably could have discovered” language entirely. See RSA § 508:4-g, II (amended 2020) (requiring only that a plaintiff commence a personal action within “[t]hree years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of”). It did not do so, and the court must give effect to every part of the statute. See, e.g., Connecticut Nat’l Bank v.