Piampiano v. Ratner et al, No. 1:2022cv00003 - Document 20 (D.N.H. 2023)
[…] Feddersen, 427 F.3d at 112. The Trustee argues that the statute of limitations 5 The parties entered into an agreement tolling any available causes of action from May 26, 2021 to August 20, 2021. Doc. no. 15-1, ¶¶ 50-51. Because the limitation period for the instant causes of action expired prior to the effective date of that agreement, it is not relevant to the court’s analysis. 9 should be tolled under either the discovery rule or the doctrine of fraudulent concealment. A. Discovery Rule Section 508:4 provides a discovery-rule exception to the statute of limitations “when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission.” RSA § 508:4, I. If the discovery rule applies, then “the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.” Id. The Trustee asserts that, under the discovery rule, the three-year limitation period did not begin to run until the March 5, 2019 deposition of the IRS agent who handled the SkySkan OIC. The Trustee’s argument, however, misapprehends the statute. As stated above, RSA § 508:4 tolls the three-year limitation when “the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission.” Thus, it is not enough that Sky-Skan did not actually discover Ratner’s alleged breaches until the March 5, 2019 deposition. Rather, the Trustee must also show that Sky-Skan could not 10 reasonably have discovered them. As discussed below, the undisputed facts demonstrate the opposite.