United States of America v. Wardle et al, No. 2:2023cv00020 - Document 56 (D. Mont. 2024)
[…] See (Doc. 43 at 2-3.) Wardle disputes only the amount of his tax liability and does not dispute that he remains liable for some amount to the United States under the prior judgment. (Doc. 43.) The United States submits as evidence transcripts based on Internal Revenue Service records that show unpaid balances remain as to Wardle’s Judgment Liability. (Doc. 48-5.) Wardle cites no authority for the proposition that a delinquent taxpayer’s objection to the calculated amount of a tax liability prohibits the United States from enforcing a tax lien by selling the taxpayer’s property pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403. Section 7403(a) provides that the United States may sue to enforce a federal tax lien as to “any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest” by forcing the sale of such property. A district court’s “equitable discretion in § 7403 proceedings” to prevent a foreclosure sale remains limited. United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 708, 711 (1983).