United States of America v. Wardle et al, No. 2:2023cv00020 - Document 56 (D. Mont. 2024)
[…] (Doc. 48-10.) Although at least some of these liens 7 were at one point released because not timely refiled, the United States subsequently recorded certificates of revocation as to those releases. See (Doc. 48-11.) The United States’s revocation of the releases reinstated the liens pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f). See (Doc. 48-9.) No genuine issue of material fact remains on this point. Indeed, Wardle includes as an exhibit a “Revocation of Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien” which itself states that the complained-of lien “is reinstated as provided under Internal Revenue Code Section 6325(f).” (Doc. 43-2 at 2.) “Such reinstated lien[s] shall have the same force and effect [. . .], until the expiration of the period of limitation on collection after assessment” as tax liens arising due to a delinquent taxpayer’s neglect or refusal to pay a tax liability after demand. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(2); see 26 U.S.C. § 6321. Finally, Wardle’s assertion of a statute of limitations defense fails.