United States of America v. 2020 Lexus RX350, VIN: 2T2HZMDA4LC241116 et al, No. 6:2023cv03031 - Document 67 (W.D. Mo. 2023)
[…] Claimant seeks an order granting possession and allowing Clamant to transport Defendant Property to Lake of the Ozarks 4 Case 6:23-cv-03031-MDH Document 67 Filed 08/01/23 Page 4 of 8 to be placed on the market by an agent of its choosing. The United States, on the other hand, seeks either a public or private sale pursuant to the process outlined in §§ 2001, 2002, and 2004. Accordingly, given lack of agreement between the interested parties, Rule G does not provide this Court with the authority to stray from the sale process outlined by statute. Section 2004 provides, “any personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.” Section 2001 in turn describes the process for public and private sales of real property. Claimant argues the clause “unless the court orders otherwise,” also grants this Court with the ability to stray from the procedure for a public or private sale outlined by the statute.