Rogers et al v. Gaston et al, No. 6:2019cv03346 - Document 16 (W.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] Mo. Const., Art. V, § 17. “In probate matters the associate circuit judge shall have general equitable jurisdiction.” Id.; See also In the Matter of S.J.M., 453 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Mo. Ct. App. 2015) (“The probate division has exclusive jurisdiction to hear guardianship cases.”). Thus, Judge Gaston, as an associate circuit judge, had jurisdiction to hear the custody proceeding before him. The question then becomes whether his order that Plaintiffs be drug tested was in complete absence of his jurisdiction. The Court finds it was not. Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.785(6), a “court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety of the child and of any person ordered to appear under this section.” Therefore, in the hearing, Judge Gaston had the authority to enter any order necessary to ensure the safety of K.C. The Plaintiffs here were family members of the child,3 and K.C.’s parents had been accused of using methamphetamine.4 While Judge Gaston’s evaluation of what was necessary may have