Smith v. City of Kansas City, Missouri Board of Police Commissioners et al, No. 4:2023cv00231 - Document 26 (W.D. Mo. 2023)
[…] Whether a federal court has subject-matter jurisdiction is determined “at the time of removal.” Schubert v. Auto Owners Ins., 649 F.3d 817, 822 (8th Cir. 2011). And removal based on federal question jurisdiction is governed by the “well-pleaded complaint” rule. See Phipps v. F.D.I.C., 417 F.3d 1006, 1010 (8th Cir. 2005). Usually, a notice of removal must “be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). Where there are multiple defendants in a civil action removed under section 1441(a), “all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A). 3 Because the Court finds Defendant Burnett has judicial immunity from suit, it declines to address this argument. 3 “After removal, a plaintiff may move to remand the case to state court, and the case should be remanded if it appears that the district court lacks