Childs v. Brummett et al Case Administratively Closed pending criminal charge(s)., No. 4:2020cv00814 - Document 41 (W.D. Mo. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 18 at 13) (emphasis in original.) To the contrary, however, the Eighth Circuit has expressly concluded: The Missouri statutes provide that most causes of action for personal injuries survive the death of either party. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 537.020 (Vernon). Only certain torts are not covered by the general rule of survivorship: slander, libel, assault and battery or false imprisonment. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 537.030 (Vernon). The Missouri Supreme Court has construed these two statutory provisions as follows: We think the conclusion is inescapable that when the effect of Section 537.030 is considered, Section 537.020 must be read as though it said in part, “Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party (except actions for slander, libel, assault and battery or false imprisonment), shall not abate by reason of his death * * *.” Gray v. Wallace, 319 S.W.2d 582, 584-585 (Mo. 195[8]). In Gray, the Missouri Supreme Court ruled that a plaintiff’s cause of action for malicious prosecution did not abate by reason of the death of the named defendant.