Golden Gate Logistics Inc. v. SelecTrucks of America, No. 4:2019cv00854 - Document 16 (W.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] Johnson v. Honeywell Intern. Inc., No. 4:14CV598 RLW, 2015 WL 631361, at *5 (E.D. Mo. Feb. 12, 2015) (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-316(2)). Here, the purchase agreement for each truck expressly “any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.” disclaims (Docs. 1-1, 4-1.) SelecTrucks argues that the clear disclaimers within the contract satisfy all requirements of Mo. 3 Although the Limited Warranty was still in effect, it did not cover the parts of the trucks at issue. 5 Rev. Stat. § 400.2-316(2). However, Plaintiff has alleged that such limitation provisions within the contract were unconscionable. (Doc. 1, ¶ 41.) Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-302(2), “[w]hen it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence.” “A finding of unconscionability is therefore ‘to be based on evidence, rather than being decided on the pleadings.’” Patterson Oil Co., Inc. v. Verifone, Inc., No. 2:15-CV-4089, 2015 WL 6149594, at *5 (W.D. Mo. Oct. 19, 2015) (citing Bracey v.