Golden Gate Logistics Inc. v. SelecTrucks of America, No. 4:2019cv00854 - Document 16 (W.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] See Global Petromarine v. G.T. Sales & Mfg., Inc., No. 06-0189-CV-W-FJG, 2010 WL 5257659, at *8 (W.D. Mo. Dec. 17, 2010). Here, Golden Gate again has pled unconscionability. (Doc. 1, ¶ 48.) A finding of unconscionability should not be decided on the pleadings. Patterson Oil Co., Inc., 2015 WL 6149594, at *5. As such, SelecTruck’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s allegations of consequential damages will be denied. IV. The Contracts Do Not Fail of Their Essential Purpose Failure of essential purpose arises under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-719(2), which states, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter.” “Under Missouri law, a sales agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in the UCC and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable . . . unless the remedy fails of its essential purpose or is unconscionable.” Glob. Petromarine v. G.T. Sales & Mfg., Inc., No. 06-0189-CV-W-FJG, 2010 WL 5257659, at *8 (W.D. Mo. Dec. 17, 2010).