Kemps LLC v. IPL, Inc. et al, No. 4:2019cv00753 - Document 41 (W.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. A. Count III – Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose The parties do not conduct a choice of law analysis to determine which state’s law governs Plaintiff’s warranty claims. Plaintiff represents that its claims will be governed by Missouri or Minnesota law and suggests that the law of both jurisdictions is the same because both states have enacted Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. (Doc. 28, p. 7 n.4.) IPL USA relies solely on Missouri authorities. Therefore, the Court will rely on Missouri law. Section 400.2-315 of the Revised Missouri statutes codifies § 2-315 of the UCC and provides as follows: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods there is unless excluded or modified under section 400.2–316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Missouri courts have relied on the UCC Comments for interpretive purposes, and Comment 2 to § 2-315 provides that a “‘particular purpose’ differs from the ordinary purpose for which the goods are used in that it envisages a specific use by the buyer which is peculiar to the nature of his business.” See Howard Const. Co. v. Bentley Trucking, Inc., 186 S.W.3d 837, 842 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006).