Layden v. Adams Auto Corp., No. 4:2018cv00065 - Document 29 (W.D. Mo. 2018)
[…] Gomez, 136 S. Ct. 663, 667 (2016) (citation omitted). A. Advertisements or Telemarketing Defendant argues Plaintiff fails to state a TCPA claim because the text messages sent to Plaintiff were not advertisements or telemarketing because they did not promote the purchase of goods or services. While the TCPA regulations prohibit different types of communications, the parties’ limited their analyses to the prohibition against an advertisement or telemarketing call to a cellular phone without the express consent of the receiving party. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(2). The Court will do likewise. Under the TCPA, an advertisement is defined as “any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(1). Telemarketing is defined as “the initiation of…message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(12). For a message to be considered an advertisement or telemarketing, the TCPA does not “require an explicit mention of a good, product, or service, where the implication of an improper purposes is clear from the context.” Golan v.