Campbell v. Modern Mod, Inc. et al, No. 3:2023cv05049 - Document 10 (W.D. Mo. 2024)
[…] Here, Plaintiff alleges that during her employment, Defendants required her to make purchases of items for Defendants’ benefit, for which she paid a total of $1,103.27, and Defendants promised to reimburse her for the purchases. Accepting these allegations as true, Plaintiff asserted a legitimate unjust enrichment cause of action. Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment is therefore GRANTED as to her unjust enrichment claim in Count Three. 5. Plaintiff’s Nonpayment of Final Paycheck Claim – Count 4 Plaintiff brings her Count Four nonpayment of final paycheck claim pursuant to § 290.110, RSMo. This section provides, in relevant part: Whenever any . . . corporation doing business in this state shall discharge, with or without cause, or refuse to further employ any servant or employee thereof, the unpaid wages of the servant or employee then earned at the contract rate, without abatement or deduction, shall be and become due and payable on the day of the discharge or refusal to longer employ and the servant or employee may request in writing of his foreman or the keeper of his time to have the money due him, or a valid check therefor, sent to any station or office where a regular agent is kept; and if the money or a valid check therefor, does not reach the station or office within seven days from the date it is so requested, then as a penalty for such nonpayment the wages of the servant or employee shall continue from the date of the discharge or refusal to further employ, at the same rate until paid; provided, such wages shall not continue more than sixty days. 6 § 290.110. Here, Plaintiff alleges Defendants did not pay Plaintiff her final paycheck on the date of her discharge or thereafter. Further, on or about January 20, 2023, she sent a letter via certified mail to Defendants’ agent, David Papen, demanding her final paycheck.