Campbell v. Modern Mod, Inc. et al, No. 3:2023cv05049 - Document 10 (W.D. Mo. 2024)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that as a result of Defendants’ refusal to pay her final paycheck, Plaintiff is entitled to an additional 60 days of wages. The Court is satisfied that, accepting as true these well-pleaded facts in Plaintiffs’ complaint, Plaintiff has asserted a legitimate cause of action under § 290.110. As such, Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment is GRANTED as to her nonpayment of final paycheck claim in Count Four. 6. Plaintiff’s Missouri Service Letter Law Claim – Count 5 Plaintiff’s final claim is that Defendants violated the Missouri Service Letter Law, § 290.140, RSMo., in refusing to provide a service letter in response to her request for one. Section 290.140 provides: 1. Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state and which employs seven or more employees, who shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, shall be discharged . . . and who thereafter within a reasonable period of time, but not later than one year following the date the employee was discharged or voluntarily quit, requests in writing by certified mail to the superintendent, manager or registered agent of said corporation, with specific reference to the statute, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation to issue to such employee, within forty-five days after the receipt of such request, a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service. 2. Any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damages under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter. Here, Plaintiff alleged that after she was terminated, she sent a letter via certified mail to Defendants’ agent, David Papen, demanding a service letter pursuant to § 290.140, RSMo., and that Defendants did not respond.