Meine v. Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits, No. 2:2022cv04167 - Document 66 (W.D. Mo. 2024)
[…] Buettner v. Arch Coal Sales Co., 216 F.3d 707, 719 (8th Cir. 2000). If an employee sufficiently establishes a prima facie case, the employer must then “prove the pay differential is based on a factor other than gender.” Id. The text of the 2017 amendments to the MHRA make sufficiently plain that the McDonnell-Douglas burden shifting analysis is the appropriate framework through which to consider Plaintiff’s MHRA unequal compensation claim. In 2017 the Missouri Legislature amended section 213.101, titled Construction of Statutes, to include subsection three, which provides, “If an employer in a case brought under this chapter files a motion pursuant to rule 74.04 of the Missouri rules of civil procedure, the court shall consider the burden-shifting analysis of 7 McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), and its progeny to be highly persuasive for analysis in cases not involving direct evidence of discrimination.” RSMO § 213.101.3. The same 2017 amendments introduced subsection four, which specifically abrogates Missouri Supreme Court precedent that substituted a more liberal contributing-factor standard for the stricter McDonnell-Douglas framework in analysis of claims brought under the MHRA. While, as