Koch v. St. Louis City Police Dept et al, No. 4:2024cv00307 - Document 4 (E.D. Mo. 2024)
[…] Myers v. Vogal, 960 F.2d 750, 751 (8th Cir. 1992). In Missouri, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions begins to run when the damage is capable of becoming known, not when the injury is actually discovered. See Powel v. Chaminade Coll. Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576, 580 (Mo. 2006); Chem. Workers Basic Union, Local No. 1744 v. Arnold Sav. Bank, 411 S.W.2d 159, 163-64 (Mo. 1966). Missouri -5- Revised Statute § 516.100 provides that a cause of action accrues “when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.” Plaintiff filed his complaint on February 26, 2024, nearly 22 years after the alleged events occurred. Whether his claims are barred by the statute of limitations turns on whether there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding when his damages were capable of ascertainment.