Ivy v. Jacobs & Washington, No. 4:2023cv01589 - Document 6 (E.D. Mo. 2024)
[…] Innovative Financial Systems, Inc., 440 F.3d 947, 950 (8th Cir. 2006); see also Lester E. Cox Medical Center, Springfield, Mo. v. Huntsman, 408 F.3d 989, 992 (8th Cir. 2005) (“Designation as a debt collector is the starting point for liability under the [FDCPA].”). Under the FDCPA, a “debt collector” is “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The Supreme Court has termed this provision the “primary definition” of “debt collector.” Obduskey v. McCarthy & Holthus LLP, 139 S.Ct. 1029, 1036 (2019). For the purposes of § 1692a(6), “debt collector” also encompasses “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The Supreme Court has referred to this as the “limited-purpose definition” of “debt collector.”