Brown v. Huhn, No. 4:2023cv00502 - Document 5 (E.D. Mo. 2023)
[…] See Levy v. Ohl, 477 F.3d 988, 991 (8th Cir. 2007) (explaining that district court may take judicial notice of public state records); and Stutzka v. McCarville, 420 F.3d 757, 760 n.2 (8th Cir. 2005) (stating that courts “may take judicial notice of judicial opinions and public records”). 2 Missouri law provides for competency evaluations under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 552.020, and it requires that the evaluations be completed within sixty (60) days of being ordered. See § 552.020.2. During the pendency of the evaluation, the court may order “the accused be committed to or held in a suitable hospital facility.” Id. Dockets.Justia.com the psychiatric report on June 10, 2021, and submitted it to the Court, the Circuit Court placed the criminal case on the “mental inactive docket” on June 29, 2021. Petitioner was committed to the custody of the Missouri Department of Mental Health at that time.