March v. Small Business Administration et al, No. 4:2022cv00543 - Document 5 (E.D. Mo. 2022)
[…] In the “Statement of Fact,” plaintiff asserts that the Small Business Act allows the SBA to make EIDL loans for small businesses in disaster areas. (Docket No. 1 at 3). On March 6, 2020, COVID-19 was declared a disaster, which allowed the SBA to make EIDL loans to small businesses suffering due to the pandemic. Under the CARES Act, eligibility requirements for 5 U.S.C. § 702 provides that “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 3 15 U.S.C. § 634(b) provides that “the Administrator may sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy.” 4 COVID-19 is the name of the disease caused by the novel coronavirus known as SARS-CoV-2, which originated in China, spread globally, and resulted in the declaration of a national emergency. See Pres. Proc. No. 9994, 85 Fed. Reg. 15337, 2020 WL 1272563 (Mar. 13, 2020). See also Buljic v.