Dickerson et al v. Centene Management Company, LLC et al, No. 4:2022cv00519 - Document 46 (E.D. Mo. 2023)
[…] Defendant deprived Plaintiffs and similarly situated Care Coordinators of compensation for all of the hours worked over forty per week, in violation of the FLSA. Discussion Case: 4:22-cv-00519-HEA Doc. #: 46 Filed: 09/22/23 Page: 5 of 11 PageID #: 503 The FLSA provides that “[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of … section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 219(b). An action to recover such damages may be maintained “by any one or more employees for and on behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” Id.; Kayser v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 912 F. Supp. 2d 803, 811 (E.D. Mo. 2012).