Anderson v. Carvana, No. 4:2021cv01173 - Document 17 (E.D. Mo. 2022)
[…] (2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount. 4 Case: 4:21-cv-01173-HEA Doc. #: 17 Filed: 10/24/22 Page: 5 of 6 PageID #: 89 15 U.S.C.A. § 1662. Clearly, the statute relates to advertisements, not downpayments. Plaintiff attempts to state a claim for violation of Section 1605(a)(5). She claims that Defendant violated this provision by not including the insurance premium in the finance charge. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(d)(2)(ii) provides: (ii) If the coverage is obtained from or through the creditor, the premium for the initial term of insurance coverage shall be disclosed. If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the term of insurance shall also be disclosed. The premium may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or telephone under § 1026.17(g), and certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(d)(2)(ii). Plaintiff does not claim coverage was obtained from Defendant, therefore there was nothing for Defendant to disclose. Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1635 by not providing her with a right of rescission information.