Anderson v. Carvana, No. 4:2021cv01173 - Document 17 (E.D. Mo. 2022)
[…] Defendant did exactly as required under the Code of Federal Regulations, by stating in the Disclosure that the finance charge is the dollar amount the credit will cost and listing the exact amount. Plaintiff also claims Defendant is in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1662(2) because it required a down payment. This statute does not prohibit a down payment. It provides: No advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any extension of consumer credit may state (1) that a specific periodic consumer credit amount or installment amount can be arranged, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges credit payments or installments for that period and in that amount. (2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount. 4 Case: 4:21-cv-01173-HEA Doc. #: 17 Filed: 10/24/22 Page: 5 of 6 PageID #: 89 15 U.S.C.A. § 1662. Clearly, the statute relates to advertisements, not downpayments. Plaintiff attempts to state a claim for violation of Section 1605(a)(5).