Anderson v. Carvana, No. 4:2021cv01173 - Document 17 (E.D. Mo. 2022)
[…] See Timm v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 701 Fed. App'x 171, 175 (3d Cir. 2017); McCoy v. Merck Sharp & 3 Case: 4:21-cv-01173-HEA Doc. #: 17 Filed: 10/24/22 Page: 4 of 6 PageID #: 88 Dohme Fed. Credit Union, No. 21-CV-4550, 2022 WL 138071, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 14, 2022). Plaintiff claims Defendant violated Section 1605(a) by not using the finance charge as the sum of all charges. Defendant is again correct in its argument that its disclosure of the finance charge tracks the model finance charge disclosure provided pursuant to Section 1026.18 of Regulation Z. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.18(d) requires the creditor to “disclose the finance charge as a dollar amount, using the term finance charge” and include a “brief description such as ‘the dollar amount the credit will cost you.’” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.18(d). Defendant did exactly as required under the Code of Federal Regulations, by stating in the Disclosure that the finance charge is the dollar amount the credit will cost and listing the exact amount.