State of Missouri v. Malloy, No. 4:2021cv00597 - Document 2 (E.D. Mo. 2021)
[…] He writes: “The violations of procedures alone should show cause to remove criminal prosecution.” Discussion This Court must promptly examine a notice of removal such as the one at bar, and must make an order of summary remand if it clearly appears that removal should not be permitted. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). Removal jurisdiction is limited, and the vindication of a defendant’s federal rights is left to the state courts except in rare situations. City of Greenwood, Miss. v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 828 (1966). In the instant removal notice, Malloy indicates he proceeds pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455, which establishes the procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions. It requires, inter alia, that a defendant seeking to remove a criminal prosecution from State court must file in the district court a “copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” Here, Malloy has provided no documents from any of the three criminal prosecutions he seeks to remove.