Ali v. Trans Lines, Inc. et al, No. 4:2021cv00214 - Document 224 (E.D. Mo. 2023)
[…] Ballard and Ballard Co., 208 N.C. 1, 4, 179 S.E. 30 (1935). However, North Carolina’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code removes the privity requirement in personal 4 Case: 4:21-cv-00214-HEA Doc. #: 224 Filed: 09/27/23 Page: 5 of 7 PageID #: 3599 injury cases for express or implied warranties where the injured party is a “natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25–2–318. Section 99B-2(b) provides this exception: A claimant who is a buyer, as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, of the product involved, or who is a member or a guest of a member of the family of the buyer, a guest of the buyer, or an employee of the buyer may bring a product liability action directly against the manufacturer of the product involved for breach of implied warranty; and the lack of privity of contract shall not be grounds for the dismissal of such action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-2(b). In other words, when the buyer is in privity of contract with the seller, any express or implied warranties made to the buyer inure to the benefit of the buyer's family or household guests. Another statutory exception, under the North Carolina Products Liability Act, removes the privity requirement for “a buyer, as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, of the product involved” where the buyer brings “a product liability action directly against the manufacturer of the product involved for breach of implied warranty.” N.C. Gen. Stat.