Coburn v. Saul et al, No. 4:2019cv02705 - Document 10 (E.D. Mo. 2020)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Plaintiff’s complaint does not contain a narrative statement of the facts underlying her alleged Civil Rights Act of 1964 claim. Liberally construing the complaint, plaintiff’s allegations against these defendants pursuant to the Civil Rights Act of 1964 do not survive review under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B) and the Court will dismiss plaintiff’s claims as legally frivolous. Plaintiff has also not adequately alleged a claim against defendants Carvana Group, LLC and Ameren Missouri pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) of the FDCPA. The FDCPA’s purpose “is to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, and to ensure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged.” Strand v. Diversified Collection Serv., Inc., 380 F.3d 316, 318-19 (8th Cir. 2004). The FDCPA authorizes private lawsuits and fines in order to prevent debt collectors from engaging in prohibited practices. Coyne v.