Whitley v. Borja et al, No. 4:2018cv01724 - Document 32 (E.D. Mo. 2019)
[…] “Complete diversity of citizenship exists where no defendant holds citizenship in the same state where any plaintiff holds citizenship.” OnePoint Solutions, LLC v. Borchert, 486 F.3d 342, 346 (8th Cir. 2007). Discussion Federal Question Jurisdiction Plaintiff’s petition is titled “Quiet Title Suit in the Nature of a Common Law Claim.” Therein, she states “[I] am moving this action pursuant to the authorities of Article I, Section 9 Missouri Constitution (1821) to Quiet Title against the Wrongdoers cf. V.A.M.S. § 527.150.” V.A.M.S. § 527.150 states in pertinent part: Any person claiming any title, estate or interest in real property, whether the same be legal or equitable, certain or contingent, present or in reversion, or remainder, whether in possession or not, may institute an action against any person or persons having or claiming to have any title, estate or interest in such property, whether in possession or not, to ascertain and determine the estate, title and interest of said parties, respectively, in such real estate, and to define and adjudge by its judgment or decree the title, estate and interest of the parties severally in and to such real property. Although the petition is styled as a state-law action to quiet title, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim arises under federal law due to Plaintiff’s mention of 3 the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1635, (“TILA”) in her petition.