Huddleston et al v. City of Byrnes Mill, MO, No. 4:2017cv02456 - Document 108 (E.D. Mo. 2021)
[…] Myers v. Vogal, 960 F.2d 750, 751 (8th Cir. 1992). In Missouri, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions begins when the damage is capable of becoming known, not when the injury is actually 6 discovered. See Powel v. Chaminade Coll. Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576, 580 (Mo. 2006); and Chem. Workers Basic Union, Local No. 1744 v. Arnold Sav. Bank, 411 S.W.2d 159, 163-64 (Mo. 1966). In Missouri, a state law claim against police officers must be brought within three years. Section 516.130 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides Within three years: (1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his officer, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise; ... R.S.Mo. §516.130. For claims against Defendant Ide in his individual capacity, the statute of limitations for a claim for replevin of personal property is five years.