Pugh v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2020cv00045 - Document 26 (E.D. Mo. 2022)
[…] The Court disagrees. “It is the ALJ’s responsibility to determine [a claimant’s] RFC based on all the relevant evidence.” Page v. Astrue, 484 F.3d 1040, 1043 (8th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). It was entirely appropriate for the ALJ to discuss and evaluate the objective medical evidence in the medical records in determining Plaintiff’s RFC. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“Objective medical evidence . . . is a useful indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms and the effect those symptoms, such as pain, may have on your ability to work.”). Moreover, the ALJ did not rely solely on his own evaluation of the objective medical evidence; rather, he relied on that evidence along with the opinion evidence, Plaintiffs’ treaters’ notes with regard to her condition, and Plaintiff’s own testimony.