Warnock v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2008cv00001 - Document 38 (S.D. Miss. 2008)
[…] Suthoff, 722 F.2d at 136 (reviewing Mississippi case law and concluding that a one-year statute of limitations applies to abuse of process actions). 7 that plaintiff could have timely filed her abuse of process claim was November 22, 2007, one year after the entry of default. The instant action was not filed until January 7, 2008. Therefore, the plaintiff’s abuse of process claim must be dismissed as untimely. C. i. RICO Claim Standing Clinton and Stokes argue that the plaintiff lacks standing to bring a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Section 1964(c) allows recovery by “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962.” (emphasis added). 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) The Court examines each of these standing requirements - (1) injury to business or property and (2) causation - in turn. See Price v. Pinnacle Brands, Inc., 138 F.3d 602, 606 (5th Cir. 1998).