Warnock v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2008cv00001 - Document 38 (S.D. Miss. 2008)
[…] Crowe v. Henry, 43 F.3d 198, 204 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting Delta Truck & Tractor, Inc. v. J.I. Case Co., 855 F.2d 241, 242 (5th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1079 (1989) (emphasis in original)). The Court will examine severally whether the plaintiff has pled each element to the level required to avoid a judgment on the pleadings. a. RICO “Person” The first requirement of any civil RICO claim is that the claim be brought against a “RICO person.” Id. at 204 (citing Landry v. Air Line Pilots Ass’n Int’l, 901 F.2d 404, 425 (5th Cir. 1990), cert. denied. 498 U.S. 895 (1990)). 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) defines “person” as “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.” No defendant has challenged his status as a RICO person, so the Court proceeds to the next element. b. Existence of an Enterprise The second requirement of any civil RICO claim is that the plaintiff plead the existence of an enterprise.