Bryant v. Blue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)-Federal, No. 3:2024cv00009 - Document 12 (S.D. Miss. 2024)
[…] Id. (holding that sovereign immunity did not bar plaintiff’s claim for monetary relief arising from the wrongful denial of a covered treatment). The Court thus turns to BCBSA’s next jurisdictional attack— standing. B. Standing To have Article III standing, a plaintiff “must have (1) suffered an injury in fact, (2) that is fairly traceable to the challenged conduct of the defendant, and (3) that is likely to be redressed by a favorable judicial decision.” Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, Under Section 8912, “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on [5 U.S.C. §§ 8901–14, that is, FEHBA].” Id. at 898–99 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8912). 3 8 578 U.S. 330, 338 (2016).